Interesting Facts About Leopards
Leopard – species of carnivorous mammals of the cat family, one of four members of the genus panther , which belongs to the subfamily of large cats. Skin of the beast represents a golden background, on which randomly scattered spots of black.
Rarely can be met and all black leopards. Such leopards often called a black panther. In fact, this same animal is simply a different color of the body. If a bright black panther, then on its skin can be seen pyatnistost.Chernye Panthers can mate with a leopard, while the offspring is obtained with different color skin, but in about equal proportions.
Leopards have a very flexible and graceful figure. Small round head, slender legs, long tail – the very embodiment of elegance leopard. A sharp claws and fangs make the animal one of the most dangerous predators.
Leopard, even with a load in his mouth, exceeding its own weight, can escape easily. You would think that in the jaws of a predator is not deer weighing several tens of kilograms, but only a rabbit. With production in the teeth of the leopard can jump in two-three-meter height.
Also great predator climbs trees and can develop a breath-taking speed up to 18 (!!!) feet per second.
Lion, tiger, leopard and jaguar are the closest relatives to each other. Relationship between the animals so close, that between them are possible hybrid crosses. Together, the four predators of this elite family cat.
Although the leopard and lion and tiger is inferior in size, but in the dexterity and speed far superior to these predators. Leopard feels great both on the ground and sitting on a branch of a tall tree. The reaction of the beast just excellent, traffic at lightning speed. Many believe that it is Leopard the most sophisticated hunters in the cat family.
Inhabit these predatory cats in the tropics and subtropics. Leopards are widely distributed throughout Africa and Asia. In Russia, this predator is rare, mainly in the Caucasus. The aforementioned black panthers are most common in Southeast Asia (the island of Java). Settle leopards in tropical and subtropical forests. Prefer to stay in the bushes and between rocks in the mountains.
Successful hunt, leopard hides the remains of prey in reserve. Hungry predators afford to eat a medium-sized deer somewhere for two days, but usually the meal stretches over a longer time. Do not shun the leopard eat up the remains and when they start to begin to rot.
It is worth noting that finding half-eaten by another predator of the carcass, which is lay a few days, the leopard did not touch her, but his “moldy stuff” the beast is not squeamish! Leopards like to trapeznichat Nestled in the trees. Here predator no one can prevent the start to the meal.
Thanks to their skills climbing leopards real storm monkeys. Seeing a spotted cat in the forest, monkeys and chimpanzees raised an incredible racket.
Annually, in January of leopards rut begins, and predators are kept in pairs. Males at this time become very aggressive and often fight among themselves. Leopards, compared to lions and tigers, are approximate spouses.
Females produce a litter of three cubs. In the education of male brood almost does not participate, but keeps close, and periodically visits the female with cubs. The first year or two cubs are kept with the mother. At this time the female is very jealously and carefully raises her kids.